Privacy Policy

Inflow UK Ltd – Privacy Policy Statement

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Inflow UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Inflow UK Ltd when you use this website.

Inflow UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Inflow UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title

·         contact information including email address, phone number

·         demographic information such as address and postcode.

·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         To quote, sell and send products that you have purchased

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

·         We store information that we have collected on our internal system and cloud service providers in the USA.

Whom we share your data with

·         Cloud providers that help us store your information

·         Payment service providers that process your payment on our behalf

·         Credit check companies that help us understand your credit history

·         Suppliers/Couriers that help deliver our products to you.

·         Lawyers representing us in the event of a legal claim

·         Accountants who represent us.

·         Regulators and law enforcement agencies (if there is a legal reason to share your data with them)

·         Search engine operators that help us understand how to improve our visibility online.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

By email: sales@inflowuk.co.uk. Or write to us at Carl Copeland, Inflow UK Ltd, Unit 14 Mount Industrial Estate, Stone, Staffordshire ST15 8LL.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@inflowuk.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information, however this will only be directly from Inflow UK Ltd and not from any third parties if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

 

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Carl Copeland, Inflow UK Ltd, Unit 14, Mount Industrial Estate, Stone, Staffordshire ST15 8LL.  We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing sales@inflowuk.co.uk or writing to the above address.

 

Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. 

The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a)    The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b)    The processing is carried out by automated means. 

Your Right to be Forgotten

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:

Email: sales@inflowuk.co.uk, or

In Writing to: Carl Copeland, Inflow UK Ltd, Unit 14 Mount Industrial Estate, Stone, Staffordshire ST15 8LL.

Other websites

 

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 28th May 2018 and the Version number is 1.0 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: